Colleagues Who Test COVID-19 Positive: Steps Dental Offices Should Take
[…] • The case is a confirmed case of COVID-19, as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
  • The case is work-related as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5.
  • The case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR 1904.7.

For clarification, the CDC definition of a confirmed case of COVID-19 is “an individual with at least one respiratory specimen that tested positive for SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19.”6

Work-related cases under 29 CFR 1904.5 is defined as “an employer must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment (as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(1)) either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment unless an exception in 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.” A chart with the exceptions can be found here.7