Colleagues Who Test COVID-19 Positive: Steps Dental Offices Should Take
[…] Work-related cases under 29 CFR 1904.5 is defined as “an employer must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment (as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(1)) either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment unless an exception in 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.” A chart with the exceptions can be found here.7

Criteria found in 29 CFR 1904.7 is stated as follows: “An employer must consider an injury or illness to meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable if it results in any of the following: death, days away from work, restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness. An employer must also consider a case to meet the general recording criteria if it involves a significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed healthcare professional, even if it does not result in death, days away from work, restricted work or job transfer, medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness.”8

OSHA has added a caveat to these guidelines that state, “Because of the difficulty with determining work-relatedness, OSHA is exercising enforcement discretion to assess employers’ efforts in making work-related determinations.”